About Us

Rooted in Tradition, Driven by Care

MK Holistic Clinic brings the prophetic practice of Hijama and traditional cupping therapies to the modern world. Our certified practitioners combine centuries-old wisdom with contemporary hygiene standards to deliver a calm, careful wellness experience.

Every session is personalised to your body's needs — whether you're looking for relaxation, body care or the sunnah of hijama.

“The best of remedies is Hijama.”

— Prophet Muhammad ﷺ, reported in Sahih al-Bukhari
  • Compassionate Care

    Every treatment with empathy and respect

  • Sterile & Safe

    Medical-grade equipment, single-use cups

  • Certified Expertise

    Properly trained and certified practitioners

Care Pathways

Choose Your Calm

Begin with the path that feels closest to your body today, then explore the full treatment menu below.

  • Women

    Balance & Renewal

    Gentle support for women's wellness, head therapy, Hijama, massage and full-body reset.

    Women's wellness · Head therapy · Massage

  • Men

    Strength & Recovery

    Focused care for back tension, cupping, deep tissue massage and practical recovery needs.

    Back Hijama · Deep tissue · Dry cupping

  • Athletes

    Recovery & Performance

    Classy, calm recovery work for training soreness, mobility, sports massage and athletic care.

    Athlete recovery · Sports massage · Stretching

Full Pricing Menu

Services & Prices

All prices in CAD. A 50% deposit reserves your appointment; the balance is paid in person.

Hijama & Cupping · From $80

Hijama & Cupping

Wet Hijama, Sunnah points, full-body protocols, dry cupping and traditional fire cupping.

  • Wet Hijama$80
  • Sunnah Points Hijama$180
  • Back Hijama$200
  • Full Body Hijama$450
  • Dry Cupping$80
  • Fire Cupping$125–$250
Book →

Massage · From $60

Massage & Body Therapy

Focused massage sessions for relaxation, deep tissue work, sports recovery and whole-body reset.

  • 30-Min Massage$60
  • 45-Min Massage$80
  • 60-Min Massage$120
  • 90-Min Massage$165
  • Deep Tissue Massage$120
  • Sports Massage$130
Book →

Ear Therapy · From $100

Ear Therapy

Ear-focused therapy options, including cupping and massage pairings for a more complete session.

  • Ear Therapy$100
  • Ear Therapy + Cupping$240
  • Ear Therapy + Massage$120
Book →

Foot Therapy · From $60

Foot Therapy

Foot therapy and recovery treatments for tired legs, soreness, mobility support and full-body comfort.

  • Foot Therapy$60
  • Foot Therapy + Massage$100
  • Foot Recovery Therapy$100
  • Foot Therapy + Cupping$120
Book →

Recovery · From $150

Sports & Recovery

Recovery and performance sessions for athletes, training soreness, mobility and intensive body work.

  • Athlete Recovery$150
  • Advanced Athlete Recovery$200
  • Elite Recovery$250
  • Athletic Performance Treatment$250+
Book →

Students · From $60

Student Services

Student-friendly reset, recovery, deep tissue work and Hijama pricing for busy school and training schedules.

  • Student Reset$60
  • Student Recovery$90
  • Student Deep Relief$120
  • Student Hijama$80
Book →

Specialty · From $20

Specialty

Focused specialty treatments for women's wellness, athletic care, head, hands, legs and herbal support.

  • Women's Wellness Session$250
  • Athletic Treatment$250+
  • Lower Legs Treatment$200
  • Head Therapy$140
  • Hand Therapy$100
  • Herbal Wellness Add-On$20
  • Herbal Wellness Consultation$40

Herbal products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Book →

Add-Ons · From $10

Add-Ons & Booking

Simple add-ons to customize your appointment, plus the standard appointment deposit.

  • Additional Hijama Cup$10
  • Aromatherapy$15
  • Assisted Stretching$20
  • Extra 15-Min Massage$25
  • Appointment Deposit50% of the service
Book →

Sunnah Days

Hijri 17, 19 & 21

Plan Hijama around the recommended middle days of each Islamic month. Dates are shown in the Gregorian calendar for easy booking.

Dates are approximate and may vary by one day depending on local moon-sighting.

Loading Sunnah days…

Testimonials

What Our Clients Say

Real reviews from Google. Some are shortened […] for length.

  • ★★★★★

    “I recently visited MK Holistic Clinic for cupping and a massage, and it was an amazing experience. The treatments were incredibly relaxing, and I left feeling rejuvenated. The staff was professional and attentive, making sure I was comfortable throughout the session.”

    Omar M. Google review

  • ★★★★★

    “My first experience with cupping was amazing, and I felt incredibly safe and comfortable the entire time. […] explaining everything clearly and making sure I understood each step.”

    Salma Google review

  • ★★★★★

    “From the moment I walked in, I felt so comfortable and taken care of. You can truly tell how passionate and knowledgeable she is. […] I highly recommend this clinic to anyone looking to try cupping. You’ll be in the best hands!”

    Elixir Google review

  • ★★★★★

    “She wasn’t rushing through the appointment, explained everything as she went […] That extra care meant a lot and made the whole experience feel very personalized.”

    Mimi Google review

  • ★★★★★

    “Amazing customer service and excellent knowledge. They addressed all of my concerns and made me feel confident throughout the process. I would definitely recommend them to anyone looking for professional and caring service.”

    Faith Google review

FAQ

Have a Question?

01What is Hijama and how does it work?

Hijama (wet cupping) is a prophetic therapeutic practice where cups are applied to specific points on the body after making small superficial incisions. It is a sunnah strongly recommended by Prophet Muhammad ﷺ, and many clients book it as part of their wellness routine. Hijama is a complementary practice, not a replacement for medical diagnosis or treatment.

02Is the process painful? What should I expect?

Most clients describe the sensation as mild to moderate — a light scratching sensation during the incisions and a pulling sensation from the suction. The discomfort is minimal and temporary. Many report feeling deeply relaxed and energised after the session.

03How do I prepare for my first session?

Fill in the intake form. Recent blood work is not mandatory, but it is important for some conditions, such as anemia, so bring it if you have it. Do not eat for 3 hours before your session (water is fine), and eat normally the day before. Make wudu before you come. Wear loose comfortable clothing and bring a list of any medications or health conditions — we'll do a full consultation first. For 24 hours after hijama, avoid exercise and animal products.

04Are there any side effects or downtime?

You may experience mild bruising at the cup sites, which is normal and fades within a few days. Some clients feel tired or light-headed — we recommend resting and hydrating after your session. Most people return to normal activities immediately with no significant downtime.

05How many sessions will I need?

It depends on your goals. Some clients book a single session; others prefer a course of sessions spaced 2-4 weeks apart. We'll create a personalised plan during your consultation.

06Is cupping safe? What about hygiene?

Yes. We use medical-grade, single-use sterile cups and blades. All equipment is disposed of after each session. Our practitioners follow strict infection control protocols. Your safety and health are our highest priority.

Pregnant, on blood thinners, diabetic, or living with a serious condition? Please check with your doctor first. Hijama is a traditional wellness practice, not medical advice.

Practitioner Pathway

Intro to Hijama

A calm first step into meaningful knowledge

For many people, Hijama feels unfamiliar until they understand the care, discipline, and purpose behind it. This introduction is designed to make that first step feel calm, respectful, and clear.

Learning Hijama can become more than personal knowledge. It can help you speak about the practice with confidence, support loved ones with better understanding, and prepare for a future where holistic wellness is valued with more care and responsibility.

If you feel drawn to this work, the school pathway gives you a place to explore the next step with intention and decide whether this knowledge belongs in your future.

Ready to learn with purpose?

  • Confidence

    Understand the purpose

  • Service

    Support your community

  • Future

    Open new doors

  • Care

    Learn with responsibility

Booking

Reserve Your Session

Every appointment needs a 50% deposit before the time is reserved. Pay the remaining balance in person. Open daily 9 a.m. – 5 p.m.

Newsletter

A short note from Maya, once a month

Clinic news, simple wellness tips, booking updates and new Healing Journal articles. No spam.

M.K Holistic Clinic, 2009 Lawrence Ave W, Etobicoke, ON M9N 3V2 · hijamatherapistmaya@gmail.com. Every newsletter has an unsubscribe link.

Contact

Begin Your Visit

Hours
Open daily 9 a.m. – 5 p.m.

Please don't include health details in this form; we'll go over your health history privately at your consultation.